TUESDAY 20 JUNE

 

 

08:00

Registration

 

 

09:00 10:55

Plenary Session on ESA Projects

Room: Theaterzaal

 

 

09:00

Welcome
J. Gavira, ESA, Head of Mechatronics and Optics Division

 

 

09:15

ESA Robotics Overview

G. Visentin, ESA, Head of Automation and Robotics Section

 

 

09:40

Clean Space

L. Innocenti, ESA, Clean Space Initiative Manager

 

 

10:05

Robotics and Future Projects

P. Schoonejans, ESA, Head of the Robotics & Future Projects

PRESENTATION

 

 

10:30

Exomars Project Address

P. Baglioni, ESA, ExoMars Rover Manager

 

 

10:55

Coffee Break

 

 

11:15 12:30

Plenary Session on Europe's Space Agencies and Industry

Room: Theaterzaal

 

 

11:15

CNES Robotics Activities: Perception and Autonomous Navigation for planetary missions

M. Delpech, Centre National d'tudes Spatiales - CNES

 

 

11:40

Automation and Robotics in the German Space Program

B. Sommer

German Aerospace Center Space DLR

PRESENTATION

 

12:30

Lunch

 

 

14:00 15:40

Session 1A: Planetary Robotics I

Room: Theaterzaal

 

 

14:00 - 14:25

MURFI 2016 - from Cars to Mars: Applying Autonomous Vehicle Navigation Methods to a Space Rover Mission

 

B. Yeomans, M. Gadd, D. Barnes, H. Porav, J. Dequaire, T. Wilcox, S.Kyberd, S. Venn, P. Newman

Oxford Robotics Institute, United Kingdom

PAPER ǀ PRESENTATION

 

 

14:25 - 14:50

Exomars Rover Control, Localisation and Path Planning in an Hazardous and High Disturbance Environment

 

L. Bora, B. Nye, R. Lancaster, C. Barclay, M. Winter

Airbus Defence And Space Ltd, United Kingdom

PAPER

 

 

14:50 - 15:15

Trajectory Control for Autonomous Planetary Rovers

 

J. Filip1, M. Azkarate2, G. Visentin2

1ESA, Czech Republic 2ESA, TEC-MMA, Netherlands

PAPER ǀ PRESENTATION

 

 

15:15 - 15:40

Field Test on Remote Rover Operations and Dataset Collection on Lunar Analogue

 

M. Pagnamenta

European Space Agency ESA/ESTEC, The Netherlands

PRESENTATION

 

 


 

14:00 15:40

Session 1B: Sensors and Perception

Room: Expo 1

 

 

14:00 - 14:25

Robust 3D Object Detection

 

H. Sharif1, M.S.H .Prof. Dr. Hlzel2

1German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany 2Universitt Bremen, Germany
PAPER ǀ PRESENTATION

 

 

14:25 - 14:50

Vision-Based Accurate Planetary Robotic Arm Placement

 

A. Donchev1, C. Murray1, Y. Gao2, A. Shaukat2, W. Albukhanajer2

1Airbus Defence And Space Ltd, United Kingdom 2University of Surrey, United Kingdom

PAPER ǀ PRESENTATION

 

 

14:50 - 15:15

InFuse: a Comprehensive Framework for Data Fusion in Space Robotics

 

J. Gancet1, S. Govindaraj1, M. Smisek2, Z. Marton2, R. Dominguez3, J. Hidalgo3, F. Souvannavong4, V. Bissonnette4, M. Post5, X.T. Yan5, S. Lacroix6, S. Kottah6

1Space Applications Services NV, Belgium 2DLR, Germany 3DFKI, Germany 4Magellium, France 5University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom 6CNRS, France

PAPER ǀ PRESENTATION

 

 

15:15 - 15:40

Toward an Advanced Informational Framework to Improve Minimalist Visual Odemetry

 

J. Al hage1, M. El Badaoui El Najjar1, S. Mafrica2, F . Ruffier3

1CRIStAL, Univeristy of Lille 1, France 2PSA Peugeot Citron, France 3Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS, ISM, Inst Movement Sci, Marseille 13009, France, France

PAPER

 

 

15:40

Coffee Break

 

 

15:55 18:00

Session 2A: Active Debris Removal

Room: Theaterzaal

 

 

15:55 - 16:20

Detailed validation of a throw-net simulator for Active Debris Removal and its use for capture of the Envisat satellite

 

L. Cercs1, A. Medina1, S. Aziz2, K. Wormnes2

1GMV, Spain 2 European Space Agency ESA/ESTEC, The Netherlands

PAPER ǀ PRESENTATION

 

 

16:20 - 16:45

Grippers for capture Launch Adapter Rings of non-cooperative satellites for Active Debris Removal, Space Tug and On-Orbit Satellite Servicing Applications

 

J. Jaworski1, L. Dudek2, M. Wolski1, A. Mateja1, M. Ziolkowski2, P. Wittels1, M. Labecki1

1PIAP Space, Poland 2Industrial Research Institute for Automation and Measurements PIAP, Poland

PAPER

 

 

16:45 - 17:10

Design and Testing of a Full Scale Harpoon Capture System for Active Debris Removal

 

A Wayman

Airbus, United Kingdom

PAPER

 

 

15:55 18:00

Session 2B: Human-Robot Interaction I

Room: Expo 1

 

 

15:55 - 16:20

Development of Key Technologies Towards New Robotic Tele-Operation Capabilities

 

A. Biggio1, P. Pellegrino1, R. Boaretto1, F. Salvioli2, B. Bona2, W. Carey3, J. Grenouilleau4

1Thales Alenia Space Italia Spa, Italy 2DAUIN - Politecnico di Torino, Italy 3Five Owls Technology Limited, United Kingdom 4European Space Agency ESA/ESTEC, The Netherlands

PAPER

 

 

 

 

 

16:20 - 16:45

Influence of Geometrical Correctness on Stereoscopic Viewing During Real-Time Telemanipulation

 

S. Kimmer, A. Schiele

European Space Agency ESA/ESTEC, The Netherlands

PAPER

 

 

16:45 - 17:10

SOLEUS: Ankle Foot Orthosis for Space Countermeasure with Immersive Virtual Reality

 

P. Letier1, G. Fau1, U. Mittag2, J. Zange2, J. Rittweger2, M. Jung3, J. McIntyre4, A. Runge5

1Space Applications Services, Belgium 2Institute of Aerospace Medicine (DLR), Germany 3Anybody Technology, Denmark 4Technalia, Spain 5 European Space Agency ESA/ESTEC, The Netherlands, Netherlands

PAPER

 

 

17:10 - 17:35

Toward Scalable Intuitive Teleoperation of Robots for Space Deployment with the METERON SUPVIS Justin Experiment

 

N.Y. Lii1, D. Leidner1, P. Birkenkampf1, B. Pleintinger1, R. Bayer1, T. Krger2

1German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany 2European Space Agency, Netherlands

PAPER

 

 

17:35 - 18:00

Real-Time Uncertainty Estimation for Vision-Aided Robot Teleoperation

 

S. Vyas1, T. K Krueger2, S. Kimmer2, A .Schiele3

1TU Delft, Netherlands 2Telerobotics and Haptics Laboratory, European Space Agency ESA/ESTEC, The Netherlands 3Faculty of Mechanical, Maritime and Materials Engineering, TU Delft, Netherlands

PRESENTATION

 

 

18:00 20:00

Welcome Cocktail & Poster Session

Room: Foyer

 

 

P01

PMD Camera- and Hand-Eye-Calibration for On-Orbit Servicing Test Scenarios on the Ground

 

K. Klionovska, H. Benninghoff, K.H. Strobl

German Aerospace Center, DLR, Germany

PAPER

 

 

P02

RCL-lab: Mobile Research Complex

 

R. Yu. Dobretsov, E.G. Borisov, S.I. Matrosov

RCL, Science & Technology Rover Company Ltd, Russian Federation

PAPER

 

 

P03

Design of a Hardware-in-the-Loop Simulation Testbed for the Camera and Lighting Unit of the European Robotic Arm

 

M. Krainski1, C. Englert1, P.Y. Girardin1, S. Aziz1, V. Marwaha1, F. Tagliapietra2

1 European Space Agency ESA/ESTEC, The Netherlands 2Terma B.V., The Netherlands

PAPER

 

 

P04

Capture Capability Enhancement of a Grasping Device for Typical ADR Targets Through Biomimetic Dry Adhesives

 

 

 

C. Trentlage, T. Stelzer, E. Stoll

Technische Universitt Braunschweig, Germany

PAPER

 

 

P05

Experimental Demonstration of the Nozzle Tool for In Orbit Refueling, Sapere Strong Research Project

 

M. Ciarambino1, M. Lavagna1, M. Molina2, A. Grimaldi2, R. Cassanelli3, A. Greco3, A. Miotti4,

GdC De Ceglia4, 1Politecnico di Milano, Italy 2Leonardo S.p.A., Airborne and Space System Division, Space Line of Business, Italy 3Aerea S.p.A., Italy 4 Technosprings Italia S.r.l, Italy

 

 

P06

Onboard Autonomous Geological Identification of Rocks for Planetary Rovers

 

A. Tettenborn, A. Ellery

Carleton University, Canada

PAPER

 

 

P07

A Two Air - Ground Multi-Agent Robotic System

 

E.G. Borisov, Mr. Matrosov, Mr. Dobretsov, Mr. Bogachev, Mr. Kucherenko, Mr. Vladykin, Dr. Zolotokrylin

RCL, Science & Technology Rover Company Ltd, Russian Federation

PAPER

 

P08

 

 

PMOPS: The Planetary On-Board Planner

I. A. Wallace1, P. Rendell1, M. Woods1, D. Long2

1SCISYS, United Kingdom 2Kings College London, United Kingdom

PAPER

 

 

P09

Exploring and Exploiting Large Field-Trial Datasets for Perception and Simulation

 

I.A. Wallace, M. Woods

SCISYS, United Kingdom

PAPER

 

 

P10

Robust Traction Control and Path Planning Algorithms for Planetary Micro-Rover Swarms

 

C.M. Saaj1, Dr. H. Ibrahim2

1University of Surrey, United Kingdom 2National Space Research and Development Agency, Nigeria

PAPER

 

 

P11

Bridging the Gap Between Overall System Simulation and Finite Element Analysis - an eRobotics Approach

 

D.K. Kaufmann, M. Rast, J.Roβmann

RWTH Aachen University, Institute for Man-Machine Interaction (MMI), Germany

PAPER

 

 

P12

Earth Analogue Testing and Analysis of Martian Duricrust Properties

 

C.M. Saaj, Dr Lewinger, Dr Comin, Dr Matthews

University of Surrey, United Kingdom

PAPER

 

 

P13

Ubiquitous User Interface Design for Space Robotic Operation

 

P. Birkenkampf, N.Y. Lii, D. Leidner

German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany

PAPER

 

 

P14

Low Temperature Qualification of EEE parts on Exomars ADE Rover

 

J. Cueto, E. Torres, L.De Pablo, R. Regada, C.Vicente, J. Arnedo

Thales Alenia Space Espaa, Spain

PAPER

 

 

P15

The SatLeash Experiment: a Step Forward in Technology Development for Future Active Debris Removal Missions

 

 

V.Pesce, P. Lunghi, A. Bellanca, M. Lavagna

Politecnico di Milano, Italy.

PAPER

 

 

P16

A Virtual Testbed for Optical Sensors in Robotic Space Systems - ViTOS

 

B. Sondermann, L. Atorf, M. Priggemeyer, J. Thieling, G. Grinshpun, M. Rast, J. Rossmann

RWTH Aachen University, Germany

PAPER

 

 

P17

A Miniaturized Motion Controller Customization for Exploration

 

J. Bjurstrm1, H. Lfgren1, Dr. M. Gunnarsson1, Dr. G. Gruener2, H.R.Graf2, Dr. T. Mller3

1AC Microtec AB, Sweden 2CSEM SA, Switzerland 3Maxon motor ag, Switzerland

PAPER

 

P18

Motion Capabilities of a Passive Object Handled by Free-Floating Robotic Servicers

 

G. Rekleitis, E. Papadopoulos

National Technical University of Athens, Greece

PAPER

 

 

P19

DEXROV Space Robotic Solutions Applied to Subsea Robotics

 

P. Weiss1, B. ChemiskyY1, T. Gobert1, J. Gancet2,

S. Govindaraj2

1COMEX, France 2Space Applications Services NV., Belgium

PAPER

 

 

P20

Servo-Visual Control for Grasping Space Objects Using Gecko Material

 

C.A. de Alba-Padilla, C. Trentlage, E.N. Stoll

TU Braunschweig / Institut fr Raumfahrtsysteme, Germany

PAPER

 

 

P21

Optimisation of the Locomotion Performance for Exploration Rover Systems Using a Highly Variable Chassis Platform

 

M. Nitz

University of Stuttgart, Institute of Space Systems, Germany

PAPER

 

 

P22

Mobility and Terrain Accessibility Analysis for HOPTER - an Underactuated Mobile Robot for Planetary Exploration

 

L. Wisniewski1, J. Grygorczuk2, P. Weclewski3, D. Mege1, J. Gurgurewicz4, M. Gritsevich5, J. Peltoniemi5, T. Zielinska6

1Space Research Centre PAS, Poland 2Astronika Sp. z o.o., Poland 3Independent co-author, Poland 4Institute of Geological Sciences, Poland 5Finnish Geospatial Research Institute, Finland 6Warsaw University of Technology, Poland

PAPER

 

 

P23

The Bionic Structure and Motion Behavior of Unmanned Ground Vehicle

 

B. Su1, Xingjie Liuv, L. Mu1, Z. Kang1, S.I. Matrossov2,

V. Koutcherenko2

1China North Vehicle research Institute, China 2RCL,

Science & Technology Rover Company Ltd, Russian Federation

PAPER

 

 

P24

HI Mobility Locomotion Systems and Board Manipulators for Nuclear Robots Application

 

S. Vladykin1, Mr. Bogachev1, Mr. Kucherenko1,

Mr. Matrosov1, Prof. Borisov1, Dr. Dobretsov1,

Dr. Zolotokrylin1, B Su2, J Jiang2

1RCL, Science & Technology Rover Company Ltd,

Russian Federation 2China North Vehicle Research

Institute, China

PAPER

 

 


 

WEDNESDAY 21 JUNE

 

 

 

 

 

09:00 11:05

Session 3A: Field Testing

Room: Theaterzaal

 

 

 

09:00 - 09:25

The LUCID Field Test Campaign - Operations of a Rover in Lunar Near-Pole Conditions

 

 

C. Crespo1, F. Ganda1, J.Tomek1, S. Aziz2, K. Kapellos3, J. Steiner4, J. Martnez-Fras5, S. Martini1, A. Guerra1, K. Buckley1

1GMV, Spain 2 European Space Agency ESA/ESTEC, The Netherlands 3Trasys, Belgium 4Joanneum Research, Austria 5IGEO, Spain
PAPER

 

 

 

09:25 - 09:50

Field Testing of a Cooperative Multi-Robot Sample Return Mission in Mars Analogue Environment

 

 

R.U. Sonsalla, F. Cordes, L. Christensen, T. M. Roehr, T. Stark, S. Planthaber, M. Maurus, M. Mallwitz, E. A. Kirchner

DFKI - Robotics Innovation Center, Germany
PAPER ǀ PRESENTATION

 

 

 

09:50 - 10:15

DLR SpaceBot Camp - the Evolution of Germany's Space Robotics Competition

 

 

T.P. Kaupisch, A. Arghir

DLR e.V., Germany
PAPER ǀ PRESENTATION

 

 

 

10:15 - 10:40

Exploration and Sample-Return Missions with a Walking Robot

 

 

G. Heppner

FZI Research Center for Information Technology, Germany
PAPER

 

 

 

10:40 - 11:05

Robex Demomission Overview: Live From the Lunar Analogue

 

 

A. Wedler1, Vayugundla1, Lehner1, Schuster1, S. Brunner1, Strzl1, Dmel1, Gmeiner1, Vodermayer1, Rebele1, Grixa1, Bussmann1, J. Reill2, Willberg1, Maier1, Meusel1, Steidle1, MS Smisek3, MH Hellerer1, Knapmeyer4, Sohl4, Heffels4, Witte5, Lange5, Rosta5, Toth5, Vlk6, Kimpe6, Kyr7

1German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany 2DLR, Institute of Robotics and Mechatronics, Germany 3DLR, Germany 4Institute of Planetary Research (DLR-PF), Germany 5Institute of Space Systems (DLR-RY), Germany 6Institute of Space Operations and Astronaut Training (DLR RB), Germany 7Alfred Wegener Institute (AWI), Centre for Polar and Marine Research, Germany
PAPER

 

 

 

09:00 11:05

ESROCOS Workshop part I

Room: Expo 1

 

 

 

 

09:00 09:20

ESROCOS: A Robotic Operating System for Space and Terrestrial Applications

 

 

M. Muoz

GMV, Spain
PAPER

 

 

 

09:20 09:40

The Space Automation and Robotics General Controller (SARGON)

 

 

J. Ocn

GMV, Spain

 

 

 

09:40 10:00

A Model-Based Approach to Develop Robotics Applications with Component-Based Middlewares

 

 

G. Bardaro, M. Matteucci

Polimi, Italy

 

 

 

10:00- 10:20

Towards a Nonfunctional Requirement Driven Approach to the Optimization of Software Systems for Robotics

 

 

B. Langpap1, R. Drechsler2

1Airbus / DFKI, Germany 2DFKI, Germany
PAPER

 


 

 

10:20 10:40

Formal Validation of TASTE Designs with the BIP Framework

 

I. Dragomir

UGA, France

 

10:40 11:05

ESROCOS Component Development Workflow

 

M. Wirkus

DFKI, Germany

 

 

11:05

Coffee Break

 

 

11:20 13:00

Session 4A :Extraterrestrial Sampling I

Room: Theaterzaal

 

 

11:20 - 11:45

Sample Flow and Implications on Design and Testing for the SPDS Mechanism Chain on the ExoMars 2020 Rover

 

R. Paul1, D. Redlich1, T. Tattusch1, L. Richter1, M. Thiel1, F. Musso2, S. Durrant3

1OHB System AG, Germany 2Thales Alenia Space Italia S.p.A., Italy 3 European Space Agency ESA/ESTEC, The Netherlands

PAPER

 

 

11:45 - 12:10

Progress Report on Development of the ExoMars 2020 Sample Processing and Distribution Subsystem (SPDS)

 

O. Richter, C. Bergemann, Q. Muehlbauer, R. Paul, D. Redlich

OHB System AG, Germany

PAPER

 

12:10 - 12:35

Biocontainment of Mars Samples Returning to Earth

 

A. Fumagalli1, B. Spagnoli2, D. Indrigo3, A. Terribile3, J. Romsted4, S. Vijendran4, G. Kminek4

1Leonardo S.p.a, Italy 2Positech c/o Leonardo, Italy 3EniProgetti S.p.a., Italy 4European Space Agency, Netherlands

PAPER

 

12:35 - 13:00

PROSPECT: Sampling Tool Approaches for Lunar Icy Regolith

 

M. Savoia1, A. Rusconi1, M. Peruzzotti2, C. Panza3, R. Fisackerly4, J. Carpenter4, S. Barber5

1Leonardo S.p.A., Italy 2Positech c/o Leonardo, Italy 3Infosolution c/o Leonardo, Italy 4 European Space Agency ESA/ESTEC, The Netherlands 5The Open University, United Kingdom

PAPER

 

11:20 13:00

ESROCOS Workshop part II

Room: Expo 1

 

 

11:20 11:45

Formal Models of a Space-Grade Robot Motion Software Stack

 

H. Bruyninckx

KUL, Belgium

 

 

11:45 12:10

Integrating ROS Open-Source Robotics Software Framework in ESROCOS

 

N. Tsiogkas

Intermodalics, Belgium

 

 

12:10 12:35

ESROCOS in Context of DLRs Reconfigurable High-performance Platform for Space Missions

 

K. Hoeflinger

DLR, Germany

 

 

12:35 13:00

Seamless Integration of Reconfigurable Hardware into Robotic Development Process 

 

Moritz Schilling

DFKI, Germany

PAPER

 

13:00

Lunch

 

 

14:00 15:40

Session 5A: Planetary Robotics II

Room: Theaterzaal

 

 

14:00 - 14:25

Towards automated Soil preparation for Planetary Rovers - Methods for Reproducible Measurements in Regolith Simulants

 

R. Lichtenheldt

German Aerospace Center, Germany

PAPER ǀ PRESENTATION

 

 

14:25 - 14:50

Overview of the 2016 Canadian Mars Sample Return Analogue Deployment and the Technology Behind

 

D. Gingras, Mr Allard, Mr Rocheleau, Mr Gemme, Mr Lamarche, Mr Picard

Canadian Space Agency, Canada

PAPER

 

14:50 - 15:15

Preparations for Reduced Gravity Flights to Examine ExoMars Rover Wheel-Soil Interactions

 

K. Skonieczny, P. Niksirat, A.A.Forough Nassiraei

Concordia University, Canada

PAPER

 

15:15 - 15:40

Sensing Techniques to Characterize Locomotion on Soils to be Traversed by a Rover

 

S. Michaud1, G. Kruse2, M. Karaoulis2, D.A. de Lange2, M. van Winnendael3

1RUAG Space, Switzerland 2Stichting Deltares, The Netherlands 3European Space Agency / ESTEC, The Netherlands

PAPER ǀ PRESENTATION

 

14:00 15:40

Session 5B: Orbital Robotics

Room: Expo 1

 

 

14:00 - 14:25

On-Orbit Assembly of Large Structures Using Space Robots

 

F.L. Basmadji1, T. Rybus2, J. Sasiadek3, K. Seweryn1

1Space Research Centre of the Polish Academy of Sciences (CBK PAN), Poland 2Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland 3Carleton University, Canada

PAPER

 

 

14:25 - 14:50

Testing and Simulation of Contact During On-Orbit Operations

 

J. Oles1, T. Rybus1, K. Seweryn1, M. Surowiec2, M. Wojtyra2, M. Pietras3, M. Scheper3

1Space Research Centre of Polish Academy of Sciences (CBK PAN), Poland 2Faculty of Power and Aeronautical Engineering, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland 3OHB System AG, Germany

PAPER

 

14:50 - 15:15

Robotic Technologies for In-Space Assembly Operations

 

M. Roa, G.G. Dr. Grunwald, Dr. Dr. Wedler

DLR - German Aerospace Center, Germany

PAPER ǀ PRESENTATION

 

15:15 - 15:40

Mechanical, Thermal, Data and Power Transfer Types for Robotic Space Interfaces for Orbital and Planetary Missions - A Technical Review

 

W. Wenzel1, R. Palazzetti2, X.T. Yan3, S. Bartsch1

1DFKI GmbH, Germany 2University of Strathclyde, Engineering Faculty DMEM department, United Kingdom 3University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom

PAPER ǀ PRESENTATION

 

15:40

Coffee Break

 

 

15:55 18:00

Session 6A: Extraterrestrial Sampling II

Room: Theaterzaal

 

 

15:55 - 16:20

Ultrasonic Planetary Coring Drill: Overview and Results from Field Trial

 

K.J. Worrall, R. Timoney, P. Harkness

University of Glasgow, United Kingdom

PAPER ǀ PRESENTATION

 

 


 

16:20 - 16:45

FFC Cambridge Process with Metal 3D Printing as Universal in-situ Resource Utilisation Technologies

 

A. A. Ellery1, P. Wanjara2, M. KIrby3, P. Lowing4, I. Mellor4, G. Doughty4

1Carleton University, Canada 2National Research Council Canada, Canada 3Renishaw Canada, Canada 4Metalysis Ltd, United Kingdom

PAPER ǀ PRESENTATION

 

16:45 - 17:10

Parabolic Flight Test Campaign of a Breadboard of a Sampling Tool Mechanism for Low Gravity Bodies

 

E. Ocerin1, C. Ortega Juaristi1, E. Ocerin Martnez1, J. Romstedt2, M. Carrera Astigarraga1

1AVS, Spain 2 European Space Agency ESA/ESTEC, The Netherlands

PAPER

 

17:10 - 17:35

The Novel Sampling Tool for Low Gravity Planetary Bodies

 

P. Pasko1, K. Seweryn1, W. Teper1, G. Visentin2, B. Zylinski1

1Space Research Centre of the Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland 2 European Space Agency ESA/ESTEC, The Netherlands

PAPER

 

17:35 - 18:00

LUVMI: a Concept of Low Footprint Lunar Volatiles Mobile Instrumentation

 

J. Gancet1, D. Urbina1, K. Kullack1, R. Aked1, P. Reiss2, J. Biswas2, S. Sheridan3, S. Barber3, L. Richter4, D. Dobrea4, N. Murray5, J. Rushton5

1Space Applications Services NV, Belgium 2Technical University of Munich, Germany 3Open University, United Kingdom 4OHB, Germany 5Dynamic Imaging Analytics, United Kingdom

PAPER

 

17:35 - 18:00

Session 6B: Planning and Autonomy I

Room: Expo 1

 

 

15:55 - 16:20

Rover Operational Simulator for EXomars - Task & Action Planning Simulator (ROSEX-TAPS)

 

KK Kapellos1, AM Merlo2, CL Legnani2, RP Pissard-Gibollet1, NR Re2, GZ Zoppo2, LJ Joudrier3

1TRASYS, Belgium 2Thales Alenia Space Italy, Italy 3 European Space Agency ESA/ESTEC, The Netherlands

PAPER

 

 

16:20 16:45

Suppression of Chaotic Modes in Spacecraft with Asymmetric Actuator Constraints

C.M.N. Velosa 1, K. Bousson1

1 LAETA-UBI/AeroG Research Group. Portugal

PAPER

 

16:45 - 17:10

Path Planning with Reconfigurable Rovers for Planetary Exploration

 

J. Carlos1, J. Ricardo Snchez1, M. Azkarate2, A. Snchez1

1University of Malaga, Spain 2European Space Agency/ESTEC, The Netherlands

PAPER ǀ PRESENTATION

 

17:10 - 17:35

Optimised Collision-Free Trajectory and Controller Design for Robotic Manipulators

 

A. Seddaoui, C.M. Saaj

Surrey Space Centre, United Kingdom

PAPER

 

17:35 - 18:00

Detailed description of the High-Level Autonomy Functionalities Developed for the ExoMars Rover

 

M. Winter, S. Rubio, R. Lancaster, C. Barclay, N. Silva, B. Nye, L .Bora

Airbus Defence and Space Ltd., United Kingdom

PAPER ǀ PRESENTATION

 

18:15

Boat to DINNER (departure from Scheltema)

 

19:30

Conference DINNER

Location: De Burcht

Address: Burgsteeg 13, 2312 JR Leiden

 

 

 

 


 

THURSDAY 22 JUNE

 

 

 

 

 

09 :00 11 :05

Session 7A: Mobility and Actuation

Room: Theaterzaal

 

 

 

09:00 - 09:25

Quadruped Robot Control Algorithm and its Field Test

 

 

J. Jiang1, J. Guo1, P. Xu1, R. Dang1, S.I. Matrossov2, V. Koutcherenko2

1China north vehicle research institute, China 2RCL, Science & Technology Rover Company Ltd, Russian Federation

PAPER

 

 

 

09:25 - 09:50

RCL's Advanced High Mobility Locomotion Systems for Space Rovers and Special Robots

 

 

S.I. Matrossov1, A.N. Bogachev1, V.I. Kucherenko1, SuBo Su2, Lei Jiang2, S.A. Vladykin1, E.G. Borisov1, R.Yu. Dobrezov1, O.V. Zolotokrylin1

1RCL, Science & Technology Rover Company Ltd, Russian Federation 2China north vehicle research institute, China

PAPER

 

 

 

09:50 - 10:15

Snake Robots for Space Applications

 

 

A.A. Transeth, M. Merz, G. Johansen, M. Bjerkeng

SINTEF Digital, Norway

PAPER

 

 

 

10:15 - 10:40

LARAD - Architecture and Implementation of a Lightweight Advanced Robotic Arm Demonstrator for Future Space and Planetary Applications

PAPER

 

 

 

 

10:40 - 11:05

Motor Driver with a Three Phase Current Measurement for a Medium Radiation Level

 

M. Maier1, H.J. Sedlmayr2, J. Reill2, M. Chalon2

1Institute of Robotics and Mechatronics, Germany 2DLR, Institute of Robotics and Mechatronics, Germany

PAPER

 

 

 

09 :00 11 :05

Session 7B: Planning and Autonomy II

Room: Expo 1

 

 

 

 

09:00 - 09:25

Introducing CCSDS Mission Operations Services to the METERON Operations Environment

 

 

M. Cardone1, S. Bamfaste2, M. Azkarate3, S. Martin4, M. Sarkarati4, M. Merri4

1Terma GmbH, Germany 2Serco Services GmbH, Germany 3HE Space Operations B.V., Netherlands 4European Space Agency ESA/ESOC, Germany

PAPER ǀ PRESENTATION

 

 

 

09:25 - 09:50

LabelMars.net: Driving Next-Generation Science Autonomy with Large High Quality Dataset Collection

 

 

I.A. Wallace1, M. Woods1, N. Read1, S. Wright1, K. Waumsley1, S. Schwenzer2, L. Joudrier3

1SCISYS, United Kingdom 2The Open University, United Kingdom 3European Space Agency, Netherlands

PAPER ǀ PRESENTATION

 

 

 

09:50 - 10:40

Autonomous Controllers and Frameworks for Space Missions: GOTCHA and ERGO

 

 

J. Ocn

GMV, Spain

PAPER I ǀ PAPER II

 

 

 

11:05

Coffee Break

 

 

 

 

11:20 13:00

8A Human-Robot Interaction II

Room: Theaterzaal

 

 

 

 

11:20 - 11:45

Context-Aware Mission Control for Astronaut-Robot Cooperation

 

 

D. Leidner, PB Birkenkampf, N.Y. Lii

German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany

PAPER

 

 

 


 

11:45 - 12:10

METERON SUPVIS-M - an Operations Experiment to Prepare for Future Human/Robotic Missions on the Moon and Beyond

 

D. Taubert1, E. Allouis2, T. Bye Rinnan3, M. Cardone4, T. Graber3, J. Grenouilleau5, C. Jacobs6, S. Martin7, G. Montano2, K. Nergaard7, T. Peake8, P. Steele7, K. Struyven6

1LSE Space GmbH, Germany 2Airbus Defence and Space Limited, United Kingdom 3Solenix GmbH, Germany 4Terma GmbH, Germany 5 European Space Agency ESA/ESTEC, The Netherlands 6Space Applications Services, Belgium 7ESA/ESOC, Germany 8ESA/EAC, Germany

PAPER

 

12:10 - 12:35

MOONWALK Astronaut-Robot cooperation during surface EVA

 

P. Weiss1, T. Gobert1, V. Taillebot1, T. Vgele2, B. Imhof3, J. Royrvik4, V. Parro5, D. Urbina6, A. Nottle7

1COMEX, France 2DFKI Robotics Innovation Center Bremen, Germany 3LIQUIFER Systems Group, Austria 4NTNU, Norway 5Centro de Astrobiologia (INTA-CSIC), Spain 6Space Applications Services NV., Belgium 7AIRBUS, United Kingdom

PAPER ǀ PRESENTATION

 

12:35 - 13:00

ACTOR Control Station: A New Testbed for Rigorous Teleoperation Experiments

 

J. Smisek

ESA / TU Delft, Netherlands

 

11:20 13:00

Session 8B: Navigation

Room: Expo 1

 

 

11:20 - 11:45

Autonomous Multirobot Cooperation for Science-Driven Long-Range Hybrid Exploration and Navigation Missions

 

withdrawn

 

11:45 - 12:10

Satellite Visual Tracking for Proximity Operations

 

I. Lourakis, X. Zabulis

Foundation for Research and Technology - Hellas, Greece

PAPER

 

12:10 - 12:35

Vision-Based Algorithm and Robust Filtering for State Estimation of an Uncooperative Object in Space

 

V. Pesce, L. Losi, M. Lavagna

Politecnico di Milano, Italy

PAPER ǀ PRESENTATION

 

12:35 - 13:00

Advancements of Vision Based Autonomous Planetary Landing Systems and Preliminary Testing by Means of a New Dedicated Experimental Facility

 

M. Ciarambino, P. Lunghi, L. Losi, M. Lavagna

Politecnico di Milano, Italy

PAPER ǀ PRESENTATION

 

13:00

Lunch

 

 

14:00 15:40

Session 9A: On Orbit Servicing

Room: Theaterzaal

 

 

14:00 - 14:25

Testing and Cross-Validation of On-Orbit Servicing System for Geo Spacecraft Refuelling

 

A. Tomassini1, A. Medina1, N. Solway2, G. Rekleitis3, E. Papadopoulus3, R. Krenn4, M. Rohrbeck5, C. Vidal6, R. Delage7, L. Hobbs8, S. Aziz9, G. Visentin9

1GMV, Spain 2Moog Space & Defence Group, United Kingdom 3National Technical University of Athens, Greece 4German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany 5OHB System AG, Germany 6Thales Alenia Space France, France 7Airbus Defence and Space, France 8Eutelsat, France 9 European Space Agency ESA/ESTEC, The Netherlands

PAPER

 

14:25 - 14:50

Robotic Technological Operations for Re-Fuelling Satellite Servicing Missions

 

B. Maediger, M. Doermer, R. Regele, V. Luebke, D. Wilde

Airbus, Germany

PAPER

 

14:50 - 15:15

Motion and Parameter Estimation for the Robotic Capture of a Non-Cooperative Space Target Considering Egomotion Uncertainty

 

H. Mishra, P. Schmidt

Deutsches Zentrum fr Luft- und Raumfahrt, Germany

PAPER ǀ PRESENTATION

 

15:15 - 15:40

Analytical and Experimental Parameter Estimation for Free-Floating Space Manipulator Systems

 

O.-O. Christidi-Loumpasefski, C. Ntinos, E. Papadopoulos

National Technical University of Athens, Greece

PAPER ǀ PRESENTATION

 

Session 9B: Planetary Robotics III

Room: Expo 1

 

 

14:00 - 14:25

On Impedance Control on Landing Mechanisms for Comets and Planets

Z. Mitros, S. Garyfallidis, E. Papadopoulos

National Technical University of Athens, Greece

PAPER

 

14:25 - 14:50

Some Ways of Giving the Mobility to the Landing Modules Intended for the Planet Surface Investigation

V.I. Kucherenko, Mr Bogachev RCL, Science & Technology Rover Company Ltd, Russian Federation

PAPER

 

 

14:50 - 15:15

Robotics with Colloidal Autonomous Systems

 

A. Chiolerio1, M.B. Quadrelli2

1Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy 2Jet Propulsion Laboratory, United States of America

PAPER ǀ PRESENTATION


 

15:15 - 15:40

The DLR Rover Simulation Toolkit

 

M. Hellerer, S. Barthelmes, F. Buse

German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany

PAPER ǀ PRESENTATION

 

15:40 16:00

Conference Closure

Room: Theaterzaal

 

G. Visentin, M. Zwick

European Space Agency ESA/ESTEC, The Netherlands