Session 1-2-1: Space System Technology |
|
Session 1-2-2: Robot Control and Software |
|
AS-12 |
Evaluation Criteria for Multi-Joint Arm Configuration in Space Robotics Operations |
Koichi Wakata, Tomoya Shibata, and Yoshiaki Ohkami(Japan) |
AS-5 |
Reduction of Control Torque for Space Manipulators Using Dynamic Manipulability Ellipsoid |
Hiroshi Okubo, Tomoya Matsudo, and Naoki Katsuda(Japan) |
AS-29 |
Design and Prototype of Reusable Software Library for Controlling Space Robots |
Hiroaki Hattori, Masaaki Hatsuta, Mitsushige Oda, Hiroshi Ueno, and Takeshi Nishimaki (Japan) |
EU-20 |
Software Environment for Assembly, Modeling and Online-Simulation of Redundant Light-Weight Manipulators |
Rainer Krenn, Bernd Schäfer, and Gerd Hirzinger(Germany) |
EU-6 |
EUROPA Robot Controller: Advances in Design |
A. Olivieri, T. Grasso, A. Rusconi, and M.Colomba(Italy) |
AM-46 |
LiveInventor : An Interactive Development Environment for Robot Autonomy |
Charles Frederick Neveu and Mark Shirley(USA) |
AM-39 |
Helping Humans: Agents for Distributed Space Operations |
C. Martin, D. Schreckenghost, P. Bonasso, D. Kortenkamp, T.Milam, and C. Thronesbery(USA) |
|
Session 1-2-3: Rover Motion Control |
|
AM-33 |
Multi-Sensor Terrain Estimation for Planetary Rovers |
Karl Iagnemma, Shinwoo Kang, Christopher Brooks, and Steven Dubowsky(USA) |
AM-58 |
Terrain Model Registration for Single Cycle Instrument Placement |
Matthew Deans, Clay Kunz, Randy Sargent, and Liam Pedersen(USA) |
AS-21 |
Slip, Traction Control, and Navigation of a Lunar Rover |
Kazuya Yoshida, Toshinobu Watanabe, Noriyuki Mizuno, and Genya Ishigami(Japan) |
AM-10 |
Climbing Robots in Natural Terrain |
Timothy Bretl,Teresa Miller, Stephen Rock, and Jean-Claude Latombe(USA) |
AM-31 |
ROAMS: Planetary Surface Rover Simulation Environment |
A. Jain, J. Guineau, C. Lim, W. Lincoln, M. Pomerantz, G. Sohl, and R. Steele(USA) |
|
Session 1-3-1: Japanese Experimental Module |
|
AS-41 |
Ground Validation of JEMRMS |
Fumihiro Kuwao, Masanobu Nishio, Akiko Otsuka, Yasufumi Wakabayashi, and Naoki Satoh(Japan) |
AS-40 |
Operation Concept on JEMRMS |
Fumihiro Kuwao, Akiko Otsuka, Masato Hayashi, Yasuhiko Aiko, Yasufumi Wakabayashi, Naoki Satoh, and Shinobu Doi (Japan) |
AS-18 |
An Effective Control Strategy of Japanese Experimental Module Remote Manipulator System (JEMRMS) Using Coupled and Un-Coupled Dynamics |
Satoko Abiko and Kazuya Yoshida(Japan) |
AS-44 |
Development of JEM Payloads Data Communication System -The PLT, a Part of NASDA Payloads Data Communication System- |
Takeru Yamagami(Japan) |
AS-43 |
Sample Cartridge Automatic Exchange Mechanism for JEM Multi User Facility (GHF) |
Hirochika Murase and Tai Nakamura(Japan) |
|
Session 1-3-2: Human and Robot Operation |
|
AM-26 |
Human-Agent Teamwork and Adjustable Autonomy in Practice |
Maarten Sierhuis, Jeffrey M. Bradshaw, Alessandro Acquisti, Ron Van Hoof, Renia Jeffers, and Andrzej Uszok(USA) |
AM-52 |
Intelligent Virtual Station (IVS) |
Richard Papasin, Bradley J. Betts, Rommel Del Mundo, Michael Guerrero, Robert W. Mah, Dawn M. McIntosh, and Edward Wilson(USA) |
AM-54 |
Evaluation of Human vs. Teleoperated Robotic Performance in Field Geology Tasks at a Mars Analog Site |
B. Glass, G. Briggs, J.Jasper, and K. Snook(USA) |
AM-28 |
Robot Tracking of Human Subjects in Field Environments |
Jeffrey Graham ,Titan, and Kimberly Shillcutt(USA) |
AM-5 |
Experiments with an EVA Assistant Robot |
Robert R. Burridge, Jeffrey Graham, Kim Shillcutt, Robert Hirsh, and David Kortenkamp(USA) |
AS-13 |
Test of Operator Endurance in the Teleoperation of an Anthropomorphic Hand |
Sachiko Wakabayashi, Darby F. Magruder, and William Bluethmann(Japan,USA) |
EU-15 |
The ESA Human Arm Exoskeleton for Space Robotics Telepresence |
André Schiele, and Gianfranco Visentin(Netherland) |
AM-16 |
On-Orbit MSS Training Simulator |
Régent L'Archevêque, Serguei Bedziouk, Eric Martin, Michel Doyon, Jozsef Kövecses and Pierre Allard(Canada) |
AM-4 |
BioSim: An Integrated Simulation of an Advanced Life Support System for Intelligent Control Research |
David Kortenkamp and Scott Bell(USA) |
|
Session 1-3-3: Rover Navigation |
|
AM-34 |
Experiments with a Long-Range Planetary Rover |
D.P.Miller, T.Hunt, M.Roman, S.Swindell, and L.Tan & A.Winterholler(USA) |
AM-17 |
Autonomous Rover Navigation in Partially Known Terrain |
Pierre Allard, Sébastien Gemme, Régent L'Archevêque, Brian Moore, and Erick Dupuis(Canada) |
AM-55 |
A Real-Time Rover Executive Based On Model-Based Reactive Planning |
Mary Bernardine Dias, Solange Lemai, and Nicola Muscettola(USA) |
AS-30 |
Position Estimation Scheme for Lunar Rover Based on Integration of the Sun and the Earth Observation and Dead Reckoning |
Yoji Kuroda, Toshiharu Kurosawa, Akiyoshi Tsuchiya, Shingo Shimoda, and Takashi Kubota(Japan) |
AM-12 |
Single-Cycle Instrument Deployment for Mars Rovers |
L Pedersen, R. Sargent, M. Bualat, C. Kunz, S. Lee, and A. Wright(USA) |
AM-40 |
Seeing is Believing: A Hybrid Vision System for Mobile Network Robotics |
M-A Cardin, E J P Earon, and G M T D'Eleuterio(Canada) |
AS-36 |
Tele-Driving System for Nonstop Traveling of Lunar Rover and Its Field Experiment |
Yoji Kuroda, Masahide Kawanishi, Mitsuaki Matsukuma, Yasuharu Kunii, and Takashi Kubota(Japan) |
|
Session 2-1-1: Reasoning and Planning |
|
AS-10 |
Automatic Summarization of Spacecrafts' House-Keeping Data |
Shiro Ogasawara, Takehisa Yairi, Naoki Ishihama, Koichi Hori, and Shinichi Nakasuka(Japan) |
AM-49 |
Applying Model-Based Reasoning to the FDIR of the Command and Data Handling Subsystem of the International Space Station |
Peter I. Robinson, Mark Shirley, Daryl Fletcher, Rick Alena, Dan Duncavage, and Charles Lee(USA) |
AM-6 |
When Automated Planning is Not Enough: Assisting Users in Building Human Activity Plans |
Debra Schreckenghost, Mary Beth Hudson, Carroll Thronesbery, and Kevin Kusy(USA) |
AM-37 |
Integrated Demonstration of Instrument Placement, Robust Execution and Contingent Planning |
Liam Pedersen, Maria Bualat, D. Lees, David E. Smith, and Richard Washington(USA) |
AM-61 |
Autonomous Science on the EO-1 Mission |
Steve Chien, Rob Sherwood, Daniel Tran, Rebecca Castano, Benjamin Cichy, Ashley Davies, Gregg Rabideau, Nghia Tang, Michael Burl, Dan Mandl, Stuart Frye, Jerry Hengemihle, Jeff D'Augustino, Robert Bote, Bruce Trout, Seth Shulman, Stephen Ungar, Jim Van Gaasbeck, Darrell Boyer, Michael Griffin, Hisao-hua Burke, Ronald Greeley, Thomas Doggett, Kevin Williams, Victor Baker, and James Dohm(USA) |
EU-12 |
An Interactive Problem Solving Tool for Mission Planning |
Amedeo Cesta, Gabriella Cortellessa, Angelo Oddi, and Nicola Policella(Italy) |
|
Session 2-1-2: Tracking and Capturing Target |
|
EU-10 |
Fast Spacecraft Pose Estimation Based on Zernike Moments |
Fernando Gandía and Alberto García Casas(Spain) |
AM-51 |
Approach Planning and Guidance for Uncontrolled Rotating Satellite Capture Considering Collision Avoidance |
Shuichi Matsumoto, Stephen Jacobsen, Steven Dubowsky, and Yoshiaki Ohkami(Japan,USA) |
AS-17 |
Dynamics and Control for Robotic Capture of a Non-Cooperative Satellite |
Kazuya Yoshida, Hiroki Nakanishi, Hiroshi Ueno, Noriyasu Inaba, Takeshi Nishimaki, and Mitsushige Oda(Japan) |
AS-37 |
Capture Experiment of Rotational Satellite Using In-Orbit Maintenance Vehicle |
Yoshitaka Ooi, Kazuo Machida, Yoshitsugu Toda, Fumio Ozaki, Junji Oaki, Kazuyuki Masukawa, and Kazuya Yoshida(Japan) |
AS-19 |
Study on Laser Rangefinder for Non-Cooperative Rendezvous |
Isao Kawano, Hiroshi Ueno, Yoshiyuki Ishijima, Tadashi Adachi, and Takahiko Iijima(Japan) |
|
Session 2-1-3: Mars Exploration |
|
AM-14 |
Technology Development for the Canadian Mars Exploration Program |
Erick Dupuis, Alain Berinstain, and Stehane Desjardins(Canada) |
AM-2 |
Lidar-Based Autonomous Rendezvous in Mars Orbit |
F. J. Pelletier(Canada) |
AM-27 |
MAPGEN: Mixed Initiative Planning and Scheduling for the Mars'03 MER Mission |
Alan Baba, John Bresina, Len Charest, Will Edgington, Ari Jonsson, Adans Ko, Bob Kanefsky, Pierre Maldague, Paul Morris, Nicola Muscettola, and Kanna Rajan(USA) |
EU-9 |
Beagle2 Simulation and Calibration for Ground Segment Operations |
D.P. Barnes, N. Phillips, and G.Paar(UK) |
EU-23 |
A Robotic Triad for Mars Surface & Sub-Surface Exploration |
A. Ellery, A. Ball, P. Coste, D. Dickensheets, H. Hu, R. Lorenz, H. Nehmzow, G. Mckee, L. Richter, and A. Winfield(UK, Netherland, USA, Germany) |
|
Session 2-2-1: Fault Detection |
|
AS-39 |
An Expert Diagnostic System for the Deep Space Probe MUSES-C to Facilitate its Safe Operations during the Cruising Phase |
Mitsue Mizutani, Masashi Hashimoto, and Naomi Nishigori(Japan) |
EU-11 |
Fuzzy Inductive Reasoning and Possibilistic Logic for Space Systems Failure Smart Detection and Identification |
A.Ercoli Finzi, M.R.Lavagna, and G.Sangiovanni(Italy) |
AM-60 |
An Advanced Model-Based Diagnosis Engine |
Amir Fijany, Farrokh Vatan, Anthony Barrett, Mark James, and Ryan Mackey(USA) |
AM-42 |
Efficient On-Line Fault Diagnosis for Non-Linear Systems |
Frank Hutter and Richard Dearden(USA) |
AM-36 |
Integrated Synthesis, Analysis and Implementation of Model-Based Distributed Spacecraft Control Systems |
David P. Watson, Patrick A. Stadter, and George R. Barrett(USA) |
|
Session 2-2-2: On-Orbit Servicing System |
|
AS-35 |
On-Orbital Experiment on Target Motion Estimation and Tracking Using Micro-LABSAT |
Shinichi Nakasuka, Nobutada Sako, Yuichi Tsuda, Shinichi Ukawa, Ryu Funase, Fuyuto Terui, Shinichi Kimura, Keisuke Yoshihara and Toru Yamamoto(Japan) |
AS-9 |
A Study toward an Autonomous Space Robot |
Kei Senda, Shusuke Mano, Tsutomu Matsumoto, and Yuzo Okano(Japan) |
AS-15 |
Automatic Rendezvous to the International Space Station |
Jun Tsukui, Shigeki Hotta, Takane Imada, Koji Yamanaka, and Toru Kasai(Japan) |
AM-43 |
An Autonomous Control System for an Intra-Vehicular Spacecraft Mobile Monitor Prototype |
Gregory A. Dorais, Salvatore. D. Desiano, Yuri. Gawdiak, and Keith. Nicewarner (USA) |
AS-2 |
Preliminary Experiments on Image Processing for Satellite Orbital Maintenance |
Shinichi Kimura, Makoto Takeuchi, Yasufumi Nagai, Heihachiro Kamimura, Satomi Kawamoto, Fuyuhito Terui, Hiroshi Yamamoto, Shin-Ichiro Nishida, Shinichi Nakasuka, Shinichi Ukawa, Hidekazu Hashimoto, Nobuhiro Takahashi, and Keisuke Yoshihara(Japan) |
|
Session 2-2-3: Lunar Mission |
|
AS-11 |
SELENE-B: Proposed Lunar Mission with Lander and Rover |
Ichiro Nakatani, Kohtaro Matsumoto, and Tatsushi Izumi(Japan) |
AS-31 |
Optical Sensors in Obstacle Detection and Avoidance for Moon Landing |
Kohtaro Matsumoto, Shuuichi Sasa, Yasuhiro Katayama, Tetsujiro Ninomiya, Yoshio Hamada, Tatsuaki Hashimoto, Shujiro Sawai, and Yoshiyuki Ishijima(Japan) |
AM-62 |
A Landmark Based Pinpoint Landing Simulator |
Yang Cheng and Adnan Ansar(USA) |
AS-7 |
A Mole-Type Drilling Robot for Lunar Subsurface Exploration |
Keisuke Watanabe, Shingo Shimoda, Takashi Kubota, and Ichiro Nakatani(Japan) |
|
Session 3-1-1: Space System Automation |
|
Session 3-1-2: Robotic Task |
|
Session 3-1-3: Ground Hardware Simulation |
|
AM-21 |
Validation Plan for SPDM Task Verification Facility |
Ou Ma, Jiegao Wang, Misra Sarthak, and Michael Liu(USA,Canada) |
AM-23 |
The SPDM Task Verification Facility: On the Dynamic Emulation in One-g Environment using Hardware-in-the-Loop Simulation |
M. Doyon, J.-C. Piedboeuf, F. Aghili, Y. Gonthier and E. Martin(Canada) |
AM-13 |
Autonomous Robotics and Ground Operations |
Regent L'Archeveque and Erick Dupuis(Canada) |
AS-22 |
Autonomous Cooperative Robots for Space Structure Assembly and Maintenance |
Hiroshi Ueno, Takeshi Nishimaki, Mitsushige Oda, and Noriyasu Inaba(Japan) |
EU-7 |
Robotic Assembly of XEUS Mirror Sectors on ISS |
R. Licata, M. Parish, I.J. Ruiz Urien, E. Crudo, and F. Didot(Italy) |
EU-14 |
Improving the Free-Floater Space Robot Simulator for Intervention Missions |
C. Bettanini, A. Aboudan, A. Francesconi, M.Marchesi, C.Menon, G.Bianchini, and F. Angrilli(Italy) |
AS-26 |
Design and Ground Experiment of Reconfigurable Arm System |
Nobumasa Yamaguchi, Ryuichi Hodosima, Ikutarou Morita, and Saburo Matunaga(Japan) |
EU-22 |
A Robotic Arm For On-Ground Validation Of Autonomous Navigation Algorithms |
A. Davighi, and F. Bernelli-Zazzera(Italy) |
|
Session 3-2-1: Spacecraft Autonomy |
|
Session 3-2-2: Multiple Robots and Formation |
|
Session 3-2-3: Space Exploration |
|
AM-38 |
Revolutionary Deep Space Science Missions Enabled by Onboard Autonomy |
Steve Chien, Theresa Debban, Chen-Wan Yen, Robert Sherwood, Rebecca Castano, Benjamin Cichy, Ashley Davies, Michael Burl, Alex Fukunaga, Ronald Greeley, Thomas Doggett, Kevin Williams, Victor Baker, and James Dohm(USA) |
AS-34 |
Evaluation of Uneven Terrain Traversability for Wheeled Mobile Robots by Fractal Terrain Model |
Yasuyoshi Yokokohji, Satoshi Chaen, and Tsuneo Yoshikawa(Japan) |
AM-30 |
Mission-Directed Behaviour-Based Robots for Planetary Exploration |
Andrei M. Rotenstein, Albert L. Rothenstein, and John K. Tsotsos(Canada) |
AS-33 |
Sampling and Surface Exploration Strategies in MUSES-C and Future Asteroid Missions |
Kazuya Yoshida, Yoichi Nishimaki, Takeshi Maruki, Takashi Kubota, and Hajime Yano(Japan) |
|
|